Erik Diaz

Diaz, circa 2005; Two of Diaz's tattoos

  • Missing Since 07/03/2005
  • Missing From Nogales, Arizona
  • Classification Migrant
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'3, 130 - 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Diaz had stitches in his head two weeks before his disappearance and may have a scar there. He has the following tattoos: the words "Erik" and Joyce" with hearts on his chest, portraits of his three-year-old son and ten-year-old daughter on the back of his shoulder, a portrait of his 33-year-old wife on his back, a cobra on his forearm, a devil with ram's horns on his abdomen, and a Salvadoran flag with the words "only God can judge me" on the back of his neck. Photos of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Diaz was last seen crossing the U.S./Mexico border at Nogales, Arizona on July 3, 2005. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner 520-724-8644

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 24, 2019; casefile added.