Erik Swan Lamberg
Lamberg, circa 2013
- Missing Since 05/27/2013
- Missing From Laytonville, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/29/1961 (64)
- Age 51 years old
- Height and Weight 6'5, 190 - 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a t-shirt and shorts.
- Medical Conditions Lamberg suffers from bipolar disorder and he wasn't taking his medication at the time of his disappearance. He also has a history of substance abuse.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 2004 Honda Odyssey (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond/brown hair, blue eyes. Lamberg wears eyeglasses. He has surgical scars from a double hip replacement and his top right canine tooth is broken.
Details of Disappearance
Lamberg was last seen in Laytonville, California on May 27, 2013. His silver 2004 Honda Odyssey had broken down and he was staying at the Laytonville Budget Inn while he had the vehicle repaired. He told his wife the repairs couldn't begin until after the holiday weekend. He apparently got tired of waiting, got his vehicle back, checked out of the hotel and drove away. He disappeared without a trace and has never been heard from again.
On June 1, his car was found abandoned, stuck in a ditch on Sherwood Road in a wooded area near Willits, California. It had been broken into and some items, including an expensive computer and camera, were missing.
An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of Lamberg. The location of the car suggested, if he was driving it when it got stuck, that he'd changed his mind about going to Oregon and was heading back to southern California.
Lamberg had separated from his wife prior to his disappearance and moved in with his mother in Redondo Beach, California. He kept in daily contact with his wife, however. On May 22 or 23 he left home, intending to go to Oregon and go to live in a sober living facility.
His wife said he was becoming increasingly paranoid but she didn't believe he was suicidal, and he has never exhibited violent tendencies.
Since his disappearance, Lamberg hasn't used his credit cards or cellular phone. Authorities believe it's possible he became lost in the woods; his wife hopes he was picked up by a passing motorist. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Mendocino County Sheriff's Department 707-463-4086
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 2, 2016; picture added.