Erik Thomas Ruiz
Ruiz, circa 2011
- Missing Since 01/13/2011
- Missing From Carbon Hill, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'11, 215 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket and jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Ruiz was last seen in Carbon Hill, Alabama on January 13, 2011. He saw his girlfriend that day and gave her money to put minutes on his cellular phone and buy things at the grocery store. He has never been heard from again.
Several days after his disappearance, two hunters found his phone in a wooded area in Marion County, Alabama. Other items belonging to him were found in Lamar County, Alabama.
It's uncharacteristic of Ruiz to leave without warning. His girlfriend was six months pregnant with his son at the time of his disappearance, and his family said he was excited about becoming a father.
Investigators stated they had a person of interest in his case, someone who dropped out of sight at the same time Ruiz did but was not reported missing. Foul play is suspected in Ruiz's disappearance, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Carbon Hill Police Department
- 205-924-4411
- 206-302-6464
- 205-384-7218
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 25, 2011; casefile added.