Erik Whaley
Whaley, circa 2009
- Missing Since 03/28/2009
- Missing From Honolulu, Hawaii
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 180 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Rowboat (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Whaley's nickname is Edrish.
Details of Disappearance
Whaley was last seen in the Keehi Lagoon area in Honolulu, Hawaii at 1:00 p.m. on March 28, 2009. He has never been heard from again.
On March 30, the Coast Guard found his rowboat, with personal belongings inside, floating nine miles offshore from the lagoon. There was no sign of Whaley at the scene. He is presumed to be lost at sea.
Investigating Agency
- Honolulu Crime Stoppers 808-955-8300
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 27, 2009; casefile added.