Erin Teressa Lawrence

RESOLVED

Lawrence, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 04/02/2020
  • Missing From Cove, Arkansas
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 40 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.

Details of Disappearance

Lawrence disappeared from Cove, Arkansas on April 2, 2020. In September 2022, an inmate from the Polk County Detention Center led police to her remains in a shallow grave in the woods west of Hatfield, Arkansas. In February 2023, Jerry Hopper pleaded guilty to second-degree murder in Lawrence's death.

Investigating Agency

  • Polk County Sheriff's Office 479-394-2511

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 4, 2025; case resolved.