Ermelinda Angelica Alvarado

Alvarado, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 04/10/2019
  • Missing From Merced, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 09/15/1985 (39)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black hooded sweatshirt, black pants and pink and black Nike sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Alvarado has struggled with an addiction to Vicodin, a prescription pain medication. She spent a few days in a rehabilitation center weeks before she went missing.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Rented red Hyundai Elantra (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Alvarado's ears are pierced. She has braces on her teeth. Her nickname is Erma.

Details of Disappearance

Alvarado was last seen in Merced, California on April 10, 2019. She had rented a red Hyundai Elantra while her husband was on a business trip to Texas.

At 2:25 a.m., she called her sister and said she was driving to Florida to visit their brother. A few minutes later, she called her husband and said she wanted to drive to Texas to be with him. He told her to go back home and pick him up at the airport when he arrived home. At 9:37 a.m., she posted a video on one of her social media accounts; it showed her alone in the desert near Blythe, California.

Her sister kept trying to call her, and later that morning Alvarado finally answered. She said she'd been in a car accident and two men had tried to take her car and keys and she had had to run for her life. Almost three hours later, she answered a call from her brother-in-law and said a friend had picked her up and they were en route to Los Angeles, California. This is the last time anyone spoke to her.

Alvarado was supposed to pick her husband up at the Fresno Yosemite International Airport when he returned from Texas, but she wasn't there when he arrived. She has never been heard from again.

On April 11, the rented Hyundai was found abandoned off eastbound Interstate 10 in a remote desert area between the towns of Blythe and Indio, California, near the Arizona border. Alvarado's purse, identification, cash and credit cards were inside it, but her cellular phone were missing. Her family has taken numerous trips to search the desert in Riverside County where the car was found. In one of their searches, they found Alvarado's shoes, but no other sign of her. Police stated the area was frequented by drug mules.

Alvarado has eight children between 6 and 23; five of them are her biological children, and she adopted the other three. It's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning or not be in touch with her family by phone, text or social media. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 13, 2020; casefile added.