Erna Martin

Martin, circa 1988

  • Missing Since 02/12/1988
  • Missing From Granite Bay, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/17/1942 (83)
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 115 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A large light blue down ski jacket, blue/green jeans and White sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Martin is an alcoholic.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Martin wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Martin was last seen at her residence in Granite Bay, California on February 12, 1988. She left her home at 11:00 a.m. that day, on foot and without any extra clothing. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

There has been no activity on her Social Security number since her disappearance. Martin was having marital problems at the time she went missing, and her husband stated he thought her disappearance was alcohol-related.

Some reports give the date of Martin's disappearance as February 2, 1988.

Investigating Agency

  • Placer County Sheriff's Department 530-889-5375

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 12, 2010; clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.