Ernest John Schmidt
Schmidt, circa 2007
- Missing Since 06/03/2007
- Missing From St. Augustine, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/03/1940 (86)
- Age 66 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue and White bathing suit with a flower pattern, and no shirt or shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair. Schmidt's nickname is Ernie. He has a six-inch surgical scar on his shoulder.
Details of Disappearance
Schmidt was last seen at the beach at Mary Street in St. Augustine, Florida on June 3, 2007. He had a disagreement with his wife of 44 years and walked away, heading north, at 3:00 p.m. He has never been heard from again.
Schmidt was not carrying a wallet or cellular phone at the time of his disappearance. His wife reported his disappearance to authorities at 5:00 p.m.
It is unclear whether Schmidt disappeared in the water or on land, but he did mention wanting to go swimming. An extensive search of the area turned up no indication of his whereabouts. It is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- St. Johns County Sheriff's Office 904-824-8304
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 2, 2008; casefile added.