Ernest Lopez Salado Sr.

Salado, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 10/29/1998
  • Missing From Indio Hills, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 09/19/1937 (88)
  • Age 61 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Tan work pants, a white v-neck t-shirt, a gray and green plaid flannel shirt, and white sneakers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon 1988 Chevrolet truck with the California license plate number 5P84746 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Salado may have a mustache. He speaks mostly Spanish.

Details of Disappearance

Salado was last seen leaving his residence on Dillon Road in Indio Hills, California on October 29, 1998 at approximately 5:00 and 5:30 a.m. He has never been seen again. He owned a ten-acre date farm on Jackson Street at the time of his disappearance. Neighbors reported hearing gunshots in the area around the time Salado disappeared.

His maroon 1988 Chevrolet truck with the California license plate number 5P84746 was discovered abandoned off Interstate 10 in south central Los Angeles, California on November 11, 1998, two weeks after he vanished.

Salado's .22 caliber revolver was missing from the truck and there were possible traces of blood inside the vehicle. The radio station was turned to an English-language radio station; Salado only listened to Spanish-language radio. His case remains open and unsolved and foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Riverside County Sheriff's Department 909-955-2450
  • Indio Sheriff's Department 760-863-8990

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 7, 2017; distinguishing characteristics, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.