Ernest Stanley Slavik
Slavik, circa 1986
- Missing Since 05/29/1986
- Missing From Quinwood, West Virginia
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/17/1930 (92)
- Age 56 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 205 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Slavik's nickname is Ernie. He has shrapnel embedded in his back and gunshot wound scars on his right knee and left leg.
Details of Disappearance
Slavik was last seen in Quinwood, West Virginia on May 29, 1986. He has never been heard from again. Slavik was a retired U.S. Marines veteran at the time of his disappearance. Few details are available in his case. Texas police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 27, 2007; casefile added.