Ernie Joe Tate
Tate, circa 1996
- Missing Since 08/14/1996
- Missing From Clarksville, Arkansas
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 185 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver and black 1988 Eagle Premier
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Tate has a scars on his left foot and right thigh. He has tattoos on his chest, left arm, left shoulder, upper left arm, and right hand.
Details of Disappearance
Tate was last seen in Clarksville, Arkansas. On August 12, 1996, he and his wife got into an argument and both left their home. The last contact from him was with his mother on August 14. He was reportedly upset over marital difficulties and an upcoming court date at the time of his disappearance. He has never been heard from again.
Tate may be driving a silver and black 1988 Eagle Premier. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Johnson County Sheriff's Office 479-754-2200
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 6, 2018; casefile added.