Ervin Nez Jr.
Nez, circa 2019
- Missing Since 08/24/2019
- Missing From Chinle, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 03/06/1984 (41)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 220 - 230 pounds
- Medical Conditions Nez is mentally disabled.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Nez keeps head shaved or his hair growth very short, less than half an inch. He had a mustache and short goatee at the time of his disappearance. He has a metal plate in the left side of his skull, with a large moon-shaped scar where it was surgically implanted. He has a two-inch scar on his left forearm and a blue and green tattoo of the word "Jay" on the left side of his neck. Nez is an enrolled member of the Navajo Nation.
Details of Disappearance
Nez was last seen in the Cottonwood area just west of Chinle, Arizona on August 24, 2019. At the time of his disappearance, he lived with various family members, moving from residence to residence. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Navajo Nation Police Department - Chinle District 928-674-2000
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 6, 2022; casefile added.