Erving Vernon Richards

Richards, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 01/20/2001
  • Missing From Los Angeles County, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 11/18/1939 (83)
  • Age 61 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 180 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Richards may use the last name Richard or the nickname Sunny. He had a gray ponytail in 2001 and his front teeth are missing.

Details of Disappearance

Richards was last seen in Los Angeles County, California on January 20, 2001. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 7, 2010; casefile added.