Erwin Ernest Bunge

Bunge, circa 1988

  • Missing Since 10/10/1988
  • Missing From San Bruno, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 09/23/1954 (68)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 180 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1985 Chevrolet Blazer S-10 with the California license plate number 1MOT343
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Bunge has a four-inch scar on the back of his left hand. He is a native of Nicaragua.

Details of Disappearance

Bunge was last seen in San Bruno, California on October 10, 1988. He was a personal trainer at the time of his disappearance. He had recently returned from the Olympic Games in Seoul, South Korea, where he coached boxer Henry Martinez, who competed for El Salvador.

On the day of his disappearance, Bunge visited his painting contracting business partner. His partner said they spoke for a time and then Bunge left, promising to be back later in the day. He was supposed to meet with a friend at 1:00 p.m. so they could buy some tires in South San Francisco, California, but he never showed up and his friend was unable to reach him. His loved ones reported him missing a few days later.

Bunge's vehicle, a white 1985 Chevrolet Blazer S-10 with the California license plate number 1MOT343, disappeared with him. His case remains unsolved and foul play suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • San Bruno Police Department 650-616-7100

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 14, 2019; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.