Eryk Krystyphyr Richards

Richards, circa 2013; Cross tattoo; Skull tattoo

  • Missing Since 09/10/2012
  • Missing From Grand Isle, Louisiana
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/30/1980 (46)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 190 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Kayak (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, brown eyes. Richards wears black-framed eyeglasses. He has a tattoo of a large cross in black outline on his upper left arm, a tattoo of a black flaming skull on his upper right arm, and a tattoo of letters including "H", "A" and "E" on his upper back. Photos of the first two tattoos are posted with this case summary. Richards's nickname is Rusty.

Details of Disappearance

Richards was last seen on September 10, 2012. He told his friends he was going kayaking in the Gulf of Mexico off Grand Isle, Louisiana.

At 1:00 p.m., a fisherman saw him in his kayak and asked if he needed help. Richards said no, and he has never been heard from again. At 4:00 p.m., his kayak was found empty and floating upside down in the ocean. His car was parked at a marina nearby.

An extensive search for Richards, lasting several days, turned up no sign of him. His family held a memorial service for him later in September. He's presumed deceased.

Investigating Agency

  • St. Tammany Parish Sheriff's Office 985-726-7825

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 23, 2014; casefile added.