Eryn Beth McClary

McClary, circa 1995; The clothes McClary was wearing the night of her disappearance

  • Missing Since 08/04/1995
  • Missing From Eugene, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/10/1957 (68)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A leopard-print body suit and black knee-length overalls. A photograph of McClary's clothes is posted with this case summary.
  • Medical Conditions McClary was addicted to heroin at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

McClary was last seen at approximately 8:45 p.m. on August 4, 1995. Her nephew had seen her hitchhiking, picked her up, and droppedĀ her off near the Jesco Club at west 3rd Avenue and Blair Street in the Whiteaker neighborhood of Eugene, Oregon.

She said she planned to attend a recovering meeting at the Jesco Club, but she never arrived there. She was supposed to meet her friends later that evening and did not, and also missed a formal appointment the next day. She has never been heard from again.

McClary was a sex worker in 1995, well-known and well-liked in the Whiteaker neighborhood. She had gotten involved with drugs in high school, got clean for a time, and began using again in the early 1980s. She had a pet cocker spaniel whom she took almost everywhere with her, whether she was living on the streets or with friends or in motels. She would send the dog to stay with relatives if she had to be in jail, rehab or somewhere else that didn't allow dogs.

She had a warrant out for her arrest at the time of her disappearance, but she had no history of running from the law, and she planned to enter a drug treatment program. Her family does not believe she accidentally overdosed or left of her own accord.

McClary had told her sister that she had a date with a man on the night of her disappearance. She was nervous because her date was young. This man has never been identified and is considered a person of interest in her disappearance.

McClary's disappearance is considered very suspicious and foul play is suspected in her case. It remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Eugene Police Department
  • 541-682-5175
  • 541-682-8888

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 8, 2019; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.