Esperanza Salazar-Rodriguez

Salazar-Rodriguez, circa 2014

  • Missing Since 08/01/2014
  • Missing From Bakersfield, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 04/15/1963 (62)
  • Age 51 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 100 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Salazar-Rodriguez has a tattoo of a green clover on her back. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Salazar-Rodriguez was last seen in Bakersfield, California on August 1, 2014. She had plans to visit relatives in Mexico. She called them that day to say she was at the border. She never arrived to see her family members and has never been heard from again. She didn't have a car or cellular phone at the time of her disappearance, and may travel by bus. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Bakersfield Police Department 661-326-3833

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 5, 2021; details of disappearance updated.