Estelle Lois Abbott
Abbott, circa 2017; Abbott's pit bull, Jay
- Missing Since 03/27/2017
- Missing From Inchelium, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/29/1933 (91)
- Age 83 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red sweater and blue jeans.
- Medical Conditions Abbott suffers from Alzheimer's Disease.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Abbott was last seen on Grand Louis Road in Inchelium, Washington at 9:00 a.m. on March 27, 2017. She left her home on Grand Louis Road with her dog, a tan and gray pit bull named Jay, to check the mail, and never returned. She has never been heard from again. A photo of Jay is posted with this case summary.
Because of her Alzheimer's Disease, Abbott may believe she lives in Spokane, Washington or Sonoma, California, places she used to live, and may try to travel back to either of those places. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Colville Tribal Police Department 509-634-2472
- Ferry County Sheriff’s Office 509-775-3136
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 6, 2019; casefile added.