Estelle Louise Hogan
Hogan, circa 2001
- Missing Since 09/09/2001
- Missing From Placerville, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/13/1936 (89)
- Age 65 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 155 pounds
- Medical Conditions Hogan has been diagnosed with Alzheimer's Disease. She may be disoriented as a result of her condition.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Hogan wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Hogan was last seen at her home in Placerville, California at 11:00 a.m. on September 9, 2001. She has never been heard from again. Her husband did not realize she was missing until 6:00 a.m. the following day.
Hogan has a history of wandering away from home; the last time she disappeared, she hid from the search and rescue team that was looking for her but was found safe after ten and a half hours. When Hogan disappeared in September 2001, the search for her was called off after three days. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- El Dorado County Sheriff's Department 530-621-5703
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 21, 2006; details of disappearance updated.