Ethan Alexander Boyt

Boyt, circa 2022; Boyt's tattoos

  • Missing Since 06/24/2022
  • Missing From Phenix City, Alabama
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 168 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Boyt may have been suicidal at the time of his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes. Boyt has the following tattoos: a UFO with the word "BLASTED" on the side of his neck behind his ear, the name "Kayla" and a flower on his upper arm at the shoulder, the number "151" on the inside of his forearm, a sword and the name "Joshua" on the inside of his forearm, numerous small designs including dice, playing cards and letters on the outside of his forearm, and numerous small designs including letters, a heart with a keyhole, music notes and a rocket ship on his upper arm. Photos of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Boyt was last seen at his residence in Phenix City, Alabama on June 24, 2022. He was under the influence of an unknown substance and fired a neighbor's gun, which struck a vehicle and another neighbor's residence, and he threatened suicide. The police and emergency medical responders were at the scene but didn't arrest him or take him to the hospital. They left, leaving him alone at his apartment. He has never been heard from again.

It's uncharacteristic of Boyt to leave without warning or to go for longer than a couple of days without talking to his mother. His cellular phone and wallet were left behind at his apartment. Boyt has felony warrants out for his arrest for shooting into an occupied dwelling and shooting into an unoccupied vehicle, in connection with the incident the day he disappeared. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 3, 2026; casefile added.