Ethan James Hernandez

Ethan, circa 2000; Age-progression to age 22 (circa 2020); Jairo Hernandez

  • Missing Since 07/16/2000
  • Missing From Chicago, Illinois
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 07/11/1998 (24)
  • Age 2 years old
  • Height and Weight 2'6, 30 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A sleeveless red and black Chicago Bulls shirt.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, black eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Ethan was last seen at his home in Chicago, Illinois on July 16, 2000. He is believed to have been abducted by his non-custodial father, Jairo Hernandez. A felony warrant was issued for him on August 10, 2000.

A photo of Jairo is posted with this case summary. His date of birth is October 3, 1973, making him 26 years old at the time of Ethan's abduction. He's described as Hispanic, 5'6 and 140 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes. He may use the first name James.

Ethan and Jairo may be in New Jersey or they may still be in the Chicago area. Cicero, Illinois police are investigating Ethan's disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Cicero Police Department 708-652-2130

Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 18, 2021; age-progression updated.