Ethan Shinoy John
Ethan, circa 2013; Age-progression to age 10 (circa 2018)
- Missing Since 09/28/2013
- Missing From Charlottesville, Virginia
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race Asian, Biracial, Black, White
- Date of Birth 07/15/2008 (14)
- Age 5 years old
- Height and Weight 4'3, 45 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Multiracial (African-American/Asian/Caucasian) male. Black hair, brown eyes. Ethan is of Indian descent.
Details of Disappearance
Ethan and his brother, Jeremy, were abducted by their non-custodial father from Charlottesville, Virginia on September 28, 2013. Information and photos for the boys' father are unavailable. They were last seen in India in December 2014, and may still be there. Few details are available in the children's cases.Investigating Agency
- Federal Bureau of Investigation 804-261-1044
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 16, 2022; age-progression added.