Ethan William Swiger

Swiger, circa 2019; Swiger in the clothes he was wearing the day he disappeared

  • Missing Since 12/16/2019
  • Missing From Klamath Falls, Oregon
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 145 - 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow raincoat, a brown sweatshirt, camouflage-print pants and a knit cap; a photo of Swiger in those clothes is posted with this case summary.
  • Medical Conditions Swiger was severely injured in a car accident as a young child; as a result, he is mentally disabled and suffers from seizures and other health issues.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Swiger has a tattoo of a cancer ribbon on his left calf. He walks with a severe limp, his right arm has a bent/dropped wrist and he has very limited use of his hands.

Details of Disappearance

Swiger was last seen in Klamath Falls, Oregon on December 16, 2019. Between 5:00 and 5:30 a.m., he asked to use the bathroom at a Holiday Market, but the business wasn't open and he was directed to the city park at Main Street and 11th Street. He has never been heard from again.

He has been known to frequent Albertson's and the Gospel Mission in Klamath Falls. Prior to his disappearance, he mentioned plans to travel to Grants Pass, Oregon. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Klamath Falls Police Department 541-833-5336

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 23, 2020; casefile added.