Etta Mae Kovaly
Kovaly, circa 1989
- Missing Since 06/01/1989
- Missing From Avondale, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 50 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white blouse with a blue design, blue knee-length shorts, a white elastic belt, and sandals. Carrying a beige purse with vertical rainbow stripes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Kovaly has a scar on her abdomen extending from her sternum down to her bikini line. Her previous married name was Gorraiz.
Details of Disappearance
Kovaly was last seen by her daughter when they had lunch together in Avondale, Arizona on June 1, 1989. She apparently returned to her home in the 3600 block of south 126th Avenue afterwards. Her husband says he spoke to Kovaly on June 5, but didn't know where she was calling from. She has never been heard from again. Her daughter reported her missing on June 22, after she tried to contact her and was unable to reach her.
Kovaly left behind her checkbook, credit cards and car, and hasn't withdrawn any money from her checking account since her disappearance. Foul play is suspected in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Maricopa County Sheriff's Office 602-876-1000
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 25, 2021; casefile added.