Eugene Albert Cerney
Cerney, circa 2000
- Missing Since 06/09/2000
- Missing From Rolla, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/11/1943 (79)
- Age 56 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black sweater, black sweatpants and a black cap.
- Medical Conditions Cerney suffers from Parkinson's Disease and is required to take medication. He had a two-day supply of his medicine on him the day of his disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Ten-speed bicycle
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, hazel eyes. Cerney had a full beard at the time of his 2000 disappearance. He wears eyeglasses. He has a large scar on the back of his knee.
Details of Disappearance
Cerney was last seen at approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 9, 2000 in Rolla, Missouri. He left his residence in the 10000 block of County Road 8150 on his bicycle, telling his wife he was going to town to take care of some business in town, and never returned. He has never been heard from again.
Cerney took his ten-speed bicycle, a small gray bag and two days' worth of medication. An extensive search of the area produced no evidence as to his whereabouts.
Cerney enjoys trading cards and bicycling. There were several unconfirmed sightings of him in Springfield, Missouri shortly after he was reported missing. Authorities have been unable to verify that he was in that area, and he was declared legally dead in 2006. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Phelps County Sheriff's Department 573-426-3860
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 13, 2016; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.