Eugene Brown III
Brown, circa 2008
- Missing Since 11/15/2008
- Missing From Detroit, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 09/27/1985 (37)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'4, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black and red Bulldogs hat and jacket, a black shirt, dark-colored denim pants and black Rockport shoes.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 1999 Ford E-150 van with the license plate number BXU2268 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Brown's nickname is Geno. He has a receding hairline and he shaves his head, and he may have a beard. He has a three-inch scar on his forearm and a scar on his lower left arm. Both his ears are pierced, but he wears an earring only in his left ear. He may also wear eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Brown was last seen at the Motor City Casino in Detroit, Michigan at approximately 7:00 p.m. on November 14, 2008. He was last heard from at 1:00 a.m. the following day. He has never been heard from again.
Brown was driving his black 1999 Ford E-150 van with the license plate number BXU2268 at the time of his disappearance. The vehicle was later found abandoned and burned at Cameron and Melbourne, off Interstate 75.
Brown was in good physical shape at the time of his disappearance and has no history of mental illness. His family hopes he's still alive. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Detroit Police Department 313-596-1058
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 28, 2012; distinguishing characteristics updated.