Eugene Bush Wekesa
Wekesa, circa 2010
- Missing Since 11/24/2010
- Missing From Bellevue, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 07/01/1988 (37)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 6'1, 140 - 155 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket, a gray t-shirt, black jeans, a black beanie-type cap and brown boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Wekesa's nickname is Musebe. He was born in Kenya.
Details of Disappearance
Wekesa was last seen leaving his apartment in the 15200 block of northeast 16th Place in Bellevue, Washington at 9:00 p.m. on November 24, 2010, the night before Thanksgiving Day. He said he was going to walk to the nearby Crossroads Shopping Center. Surveillance cameras at the shopping center never filmed him there that night, however.
He left all his belongings behind at home, including his wallet, keys and cellular phone, and has never been heard from again.
Wekesa is originally from Kenya and moved to the United States about five years prior to his disappearance. He was a student at Bellevue Community College and worked nights and weekends at a local assisted living facility. His mother and brother, whom he lived with, said he studied hard, frequented the local library and bookstore, and didn't socialize very much.
Although there's no evidence of foul play in his disappearance, it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Bellevue Police Department 425-452-4629
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 27, 2016; details of disappearance updated.