Eugene Luverne Prins

RESOLVED

Prins, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 03/26/2020
  • Missing From Forestburg, South Dakota
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 45 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Prins disappeared from Forestburg, South Dakota on March 26, 2020. In August 2022, his skeletal remains were found about one and a half miles west of where he was known to have been on the night of his disappearance. They were identified in March 2023. Prins's death is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Sanborn County Sheriff’s Office 605-796-4511

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 28, 2023; case resolved.