Eugene T. McCommon

McCommon, circa 1991

  • Missing Since 12/05/1991
  • Missing From Chattanooga, Tennessee
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/16/1956 (66)
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white pullover t-shirt, blue jeans and sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. McCommon may have a beard. He has a tattoo on his left arm.

Details of Disappearance

McCommon was last seen in Chattanooga, Tennessee on December 5, 1991. He fell out of a boat on the Tennessee River as the boat was going through the locks. Witnesses saw him go under on the lower side of the Chickamauga Dam. He never resurfaced and is presumed to have drowned, but his body hasn't been recovered.

Investigating Agency

  • Chattanooga Police Department 423-643-5055

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 27, 2010; casefile added.