Eulan Ray Hodgkinson Jr.

Hodgkinson, circa 1988

  • Missing Since 09/11/1988
  • Missing From Pinehurst, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/11/1957 (65)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved blue and white striped or plaid shirt, dark-colored trousers and black shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Hodgkinson has had previous mental problems.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black and charcoal 1988 Dodge Dakota pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Hodgkinson may have a full beard. He goes by his middle name, Ray.

Details of Disappearance

Hodgkinson left his mother's residence in the 3800 block of Pinehurst, Texas on September 11, 1988. He told his mother he was going out to eat, talk to his boss and to pick up a part for a grinder. He never returned home and has not been seen again.

Investigators believe Hodgkinson did not intend to be gone for long. He was a welder at the time of his disappearance and left his equipment lying out, something he would not normally have done if he planned an extended absence. Hodgkinson's father reported him missing the day after he was last seen.

Hodgkinson's black and charcoal 1988 Dodge Dakota pickup truck was discovered abandoned on September 13, 1988, two days after his initial disappearance. It was not reported to the police, however, until September 22. It was located on an isolated, dead-end dirt road about a mile north of Interstate 10 near a heavily wooded area in rural Orange County, Texas, near an abandoned oil well. There was no trace of Hodgkinson at the scene.

The vehicle was locked and the keys were missing, along with a camera, a large stereo player and AR15 military-style rifle. The tire jack had been taken out of the cab and put in the bed, although the truck's tires were new and should not have needed attention. The truck's windshield wipers were upright, an indication that it may have been raining when it was parked.

A few days before his disappearance, Hodgkinson told a convenience clerk he knew something "serious" but wasn't going to reveal his secret unless the matter came before a court, in which case he would testify. It's not known what Hodgkinson knew and whether it was related to his disappearance.

Investigators have questioned five suspects about Hodgkinson's disappearance. One officer told the media he had a motive and a suspect for Hodgkinson's presumed murder, and that he didn't believe drugs were involved. Foul play is suspected in his case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pinehurst Police Department 409-886-2221

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 20, 2013; clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.