Eunice Lydia Burwell-Workman

RESOLVED

Burwell-Workman, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 12/03/2002
  • Missing From Oakland, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 77 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female.

Details of Disappearance

Burwell-Workman disappeared from Oakland, California on December 3, 2002. In March 2009, her skeletal remains were found inside a bedroom in her own house.

The home was overstuffed with Burwell-Workman's belongings and she may have been crushed or suffocated when a mound of debris collapsed on her. Her children found the bones as they were sorting through her things.

Investigating Agency

  • -

. .