Eva Elsie Foley
Foley, circa 1984
- Missing Since 02/14/1984
- Missing From South Haven, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 69 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 118 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white nightgown, black slacks and sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Foley was taking medication at the time of her disappearance for unspecified reasons; the medicine may make her disoriented.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair. Foley wears prescription eyeglasses. Her maiden name is Kohlhoff.
Details of Disappearance
Foley was last seen in South Haven, Michigan on February 14, 1984. Her husband of 47 years reported her missing after he woke up and realized she wasn't at home. She had taken medication before she went to bed and may have been disoriented as a result.
Foley's husband died in a nursing home in 1998, and her son died in 2015. In both men's obituaries, she is listed as having pre-deceased them. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- South Haven Police Department 269-637-5151
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 12, 2026; details of disappearance updated.