Eva Gwendolyn Allen

Allen, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 07/04/2017
  • Missing From Lithonia, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 67 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A maroon shirt, black pants, earrings and possibly a red scarf on her head.
  • Medical Conditions Allen suffers from bipolar disorder and is classified as disabled. She may become confused or disoriented as a result of her condition.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Allen's ears are pierced. She has a large burn scar on her arm extending from elbow to wrist. She is supposed to wear eyeglasses, but these were left behind. Allen's nickname is Gwen.

Details of Disappearance

Allen was last seen in the the 3600 block of Snapfinger Road in Lithonia, Georgia at 1:30 a.m. on July 4, 2017. She lived in a group home at the time of her disappearance, as she needed round-the-clock care. She has never been heard from again. Her daughter stated she was struggling with her mental illness at the time of her disappearance.

Allen's daughter continued to call her cellular phone on July 9, when it died. Phone records indicate the phone was being used during this time, although no one answered any incoming calls. Someone repeatedly dialed 1-2-3, indicating possible confusion. Allen's family believes she did this because her mental state had deteriorated.

There has been no indication of Allen's whereabouts since her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • DeKalb County Police Department 770-724-7715

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 11, 2018; casefile added.