Eva Mae Hale

Hale, circa 1996

  • Missing Since 10/15/1996
  • Missing From Greene County, Indiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/08/1917 (108)
  • Age 79 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'10, 98 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1983 Chrysler New Yorker with the Indiana license plate number 84B7883 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Hale wears eyeglasses. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Hale left her Terre Haute, Indiana residence on October 15, 1996 and went to visit her brother's grave to Marco Cemetery on a remote, rural road in Greene County, Indiana. She has never been heard from again.

After her disappearance, her White 1983 Chrysler New Yorker with the Indiana license plate number 84B7883 was found at the cemetery with her purse and money locked inside and her spare set of car keys lying on the ground nearby.

Few details are available in Hale's case. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Greene County Sheriff's Department 812-384-4411
  • Indiana State Police 812-384-4624

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 15, 2016; three pictures, height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.