Eva Marie Fiedler

RESOLVED

Eva, circa 1984

  • Missing Since 08/23/1984
  • Missing From Somerville, New Jersey
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 6 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.

Details of Disappearance

Eva was abducted by her non-custodial mother, Nancy Fiedler, from Somerville, New Jersey on August 23, 1984. In October 2010, they were located in Nevada. The break in the case came when Eva, who is now 31, applied to legally change her name so she could get married. A routine records check showed that she was listed as a missing child.

Eva and Nancy had been living under alias names in Incline Village, Nevada for approximately twenty years. When confronted, Nancy admitted to her identity. Eva apparently did not know she was a missing child. Her mother has been arrested for custodial interference.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .