Eva Susan West
West, circa 1985
- Missing Since 06/14/1985
- Missing From Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/03/1957 (69)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 95 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Cream and brown two-door GMC pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. West may use the last name Hill. Her nicknames are Pete and Petie. She has a surgical scar at the base of her chin and her ears are pierced. Her right ear has no lobe. Her fingernails were painted at the time of her disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
West was last seen by a friend at her house in the 3700 block of southwest 42nd in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma at 7:00 p.m. on June 14, 1985.
Her mother reported her missing and West's photo appeared in the newspaper and was broadcast on television. Afterwards, someone claiming to be West called West's mother's workplace and left a message saying she was all right. Her mother never actually got to talk to the caller, however, and the caller's identity could not be confirmed.
West had a cream and brown two-door GMC pickup truck. Her boyfriend drove the vehicle around until he was arrested, and West's mother recovered it from the impound lot afterwards.
Investigators believe West could have come to harm and that her disappearance may be drug-related. It remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Oklahoma City Police Department 405-297-1129
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 19, 2019; five pictures and date of birth added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.