Evan Allan Snider
Snider, circa 1976
- Missing Since 10/22/1976
- Missing From Long Beach, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/03/1942 (83)
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 140 - 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears blue jeans and shirts with the sleeves rolled up.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gold two-door 1971 Datsun 1200 with the California license plate number 170CFG (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Snider's nickname is Al. He had a mustache at the time of his disappearance, and he has a red birthmark at the nape of his neck.
Details of Disappearance
Snider was last seen at the apartment building he owned on Cedar Avenue, south of Willow Street, in Long Beach, California on October 22, 1976. He has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, an unknown individual found his wallet and gave it to his brother.
Snider's gold two-door 1971 Datsun 1200 with the California license plate number 170CFG was found stripped and abandoned, in the 1600 block of Cedar Avenue on December 1. This was several blocks away from where he was last seen. His mail had been taken and someone had forged his signature to get access to his bank accounts. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Long Beach Police Department 562-570-1426
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 5, 2021; details of disappearance updated.