Evan Eric Chartrand
Evan, circa 2017
- Missing Since 05/29/2017
- Missing From Holtville, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 160 pounds
- Medical Conditions Evan has medical issues requiring frequent doctor visits and prescription medication. He had oral surgery scheduled for after his disappearance, and missed the appointment.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Evan and his mother, Susan Osborne, were last seen in Holtville, Alabama on May 29, 2017. They lived on Waterview Lane near Highway 111 with her second husband of four years, Jerry Marshall Osborne. They have never been heard from again. Susan's family lived out of state and, after two months without being able to contact the pair, they reported them missing on July 29. She had never gone more than a day or two before with calling or texting them.
Susan's two cherished dogs were later found at an animal shelter; they'd been dropped off on June 12. Both her and Evan's belongings are missing from the home, but Susan left behind her daughter behind, and her family doesn't think she would have voluntarily abandoned her.
When the police went to the house to investigate the disappearances, Jerry told them that on May 29, Susan had decided to leave him and a man had picked her up. The next day, he said, the man returned to the house and removed furniture and other belongings. Susan's car was left behind, however.
Shortly before she and her son disappeared, Susan found out Jerry had previously worked at a gay escort before their marriage, advertising his services online. She recognized him in the ad photos by the tattoos. She told her best friend about it by email, asking her not to mention it in texts because Jerry had started reading those. She said she thought Jerry was still escorting and spoke about leaving him, but later said she and Jerry had worked things out and she still loved him.
Although Jerry had completely remodeled the house after his wife and stepson disappeared, repainting the walls and replacing the hardwood floors with carpet, authorities later found approximately twenty possible bloodstains in their home, which were sent away for DNA testing. Jerry said he had to repaint because Susan spray-painted vulgar phrases on the walls before she left.
Neighbors reported that in the summer of 2017, Jerry burned multiple items of furniture on his property. The house had an elaborate security system with cameras at every door, but by the time the police began investigating, all the footage from the time of Susan and Evan's disappearance was gone because Jerry had bought a replacement system on June 1.
Since Susan went missing there hasn't been any activity on her credit cards, phone or social media accounts. Her best friend said Susan had never said anything about seeing another man, and she appeared to have changed her mind about leaving Jerry. Evan's prescriptions have not been refilled since his disappearance, and he missed an oral surgery appointment scheduled for a few days later. He was supposed to start his sophomore year at Holtville High School in the fall, and the school hasn't gotten any requests from other schools for his transcripts.
Jerry is considered a person of interest in his wife and stepson's disappearances, but he maintains his innocence. The two cases remain unsolved and foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Elmore County Sheriff's Department 334-567-5546
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 2, 2021; two pictures added.