Evan Timothy Hopson

Hopson, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 12/03/2020
  • Missing From Sheridan, Colorado
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 58 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'3, 150 - 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A camouflage-print jacket and jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Hopson had long hair and a long beard at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Hopson lives a transient lifestyle. He had been living in a van with his son, but in November 2020 they had an argument and Hopson's son moved to Sterling, Colorado. Hopson remained transient and was living on the streets, frequenting the areas of Sheridan, Englewood and south Denver in Colorado. He and his son kept in touch through text messages.

Hopson was last heard from on December 3, 2020. He has never been heard from again and his current whereabouts are unknown. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Sheridan Police Department 303-762-2211

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 6, 2022; casefile added.