Evangelina Rodriguez Martinez

Martinez, circa 2014

  • Missing Since 09/24/2014
  • Missing From Laredo, Texas
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 135 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 2008 Chrysler Aspen SUV with the Texas license plate number DWX4779
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Martinez has tattooed eyebrows, a tattoo of a sun and moon on the back of her neck, and pierced ears. She is right-handed. Her nickname is Eva.

Details of Disappearance

Martinez was last seen at a border checkpoint in Laredo, Texas on September 24, 2014. She was driving a white 2008 Chrysler Aspen SUV with the Texas license plate number DWX4779. She planned to visit relatives across the border in Nuevo Laredo, Mexico and give them food, something she did often.

She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • San Antonio Police Department 210-207-7660
  • Bexar County District Attorney's Office 210-335-2311

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 8, 2026; picture added.