Evelyn Jones
Jones, circa 2001
- Missing Since 09/01/2001
- Missing From Modesto, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/16/1957 (67)
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 115 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown/hazel eyes. Jones's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Jones was last heard from by her family on September 1, 2001. Her last confirmed address was in the 100 block of Wilson Avenue off Yosemite Boulevard in Modesto, California. She was not reported missing until December 5, 2002, over a year after her family last saw her. Her family reported her missing after she did not show up for her daughter's high school graduation.
Records indicate that Jones lived in the Airport area of Modesto, California during the early part of 2002. The last possible sighting of Jones is from October 2002, at Fourth Street Park in Modesto. This sighting has not been confirmed.
Jones remains missing and her case is unsolved. It is not a crime for an adult to disappear voluntarily, but the police won't close the investigation until they verify her well-being.
Investigating Agency
- Modesto Police Department
- 209-572-9532
- 209-572-9500
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 7, 2005; details of disappearance updated.