Evelyn Louise Piper
Piper, circa 1994
- Missing Since 11/30/1994
- Missing From Columbus, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/18/1940 (85)
- Age 54 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'3, 135 - 150 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1991 Mitsubishi hatchback with Alabama license plates (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, brown eyes. Piper has a hysterectomy scar on her abdomen and a scar on her right ankle as the result of a previous fracture. Her ears are pierced. She wears eyeglasses for reading.
Details of Disappearance
Piper was last seen by her family members on November 28, 1994 in Columbus, Georgia. She called her daughter at 9:00 a.m. on November 30, two days later. She said she was going out of town, and asked her daughter to pick up her mail.
She said she was going to Jerusalem in Israel to get married, but her daughter thought she was joking because she wasn't dating anyone at the time. She promised to return in one week.
Piper's blue 1991 Mitsubishi hatchback with Alabama license plates was discovered abandoned in the long-term parking lot at the municipal airport in Columbus, Georgia approximately seven days after her last phone call.
There was no sign of her at the scene, no parking lot ticket present, and no evidence that she had flown out of the airport. She has never been heard from again. At the time of her disappearance, she normally carried a black leather hobo-style purse with different colored patchwork pieces on it.
Piper was a resident of Phenix City, Alabama at the time of her 1994 disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Lee County Sheriff's Office 800-239-7072
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 6, 2010; middle name, picture and alternate height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.