Everlyse Cabrera

Everlyse, circa 2006; Age-progression to age 19 (circa 2023)

  • Missing Since 06/10/2006
  • Missing From North Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 01/26/2004 (22)
  • Age 2 years old
  • Height and Weight 2'6, 25 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink shirt, pink shorts and no shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Everlyse was last seen in North Las Vegas, Nevada on June 10, 2006. She and her younger brother were living with foster parents, Vhee and Manuel Carrascal, in the 6500 block of Diamond Point Court in North Las Vegas.

The Carrascals stated they checked on Everlyse at 1:00 a.m. and she was asleep in her bed. The next time they checked, at 8:00 a.m., she was gone. They theorized that she stood on a chair, unlocked the front door of their home, and wandered out. The Carrascals did not report Everlyse's disappearance to police until noon, four hours after they realized she was missing.

The Carrascals stopped cooperating with police early on in the investigation. Authorities stated that no one outside the foster family remembers having seen Everlyse after May 15, which was the day her biological parents last saw her and almost a month prior to her reported disappearance.

Everlyse's parents, Marlena Olivas and Ernesto Cabrera, filed a lawsuit against the Carrascals and the Clark County, Nevada Department of Family Services (DFS) in September 2006, alleging negligence in supervising and monitoring Everlyse while she was in their custody.

The Carrascals' adult son, who owned and lived in their home, was never licensed or subjected to a criminal background check, which is in violation of the agency's standard procedure. The Carrascals pleaded their Fifth Amendment rights against self-incrimination and refused to speak when they were questioned about Everlyse's disappearance in court.

In September 2007, the lawsuit was settled for $300,000. This amount is the maximum payout on the insurance policy provided for the foster parents by Clark County. It releases the Carrascals from any future civil liability. According to the terms of the lawsuit settlement, $250,000 will be paid to Everlyse herself if she’s found before her twenty-fifth birthday in 2029, and if she is not found by that date the money will be donated to a scholarship fund for foster children from southern Nevada.

On the day Everlyse's parents last saw her, they noticed she had a burn on her hand. They asked for an explanation but got no answer. Curiously, a previous foster child of the Carrascals sustained second- and third-degree burns. Eight hours later, he was finally taken to the emergency room and had to spend the night in the hospital. Vhee claimed he had been burned by hot soup. Neither she nor her husband were accused of abusing the child, but he was removed from their home.

The Carrascals had demanded the immediate removal of several other children placed in their home, leading to concerns from the DFS about their level of commitment to being foster parents. They also failed to complete the required training, but their foster home license was renewed anyway, two months prior to Everlyse's disappearance.

Everlyse's parents lived in El Monte, California at the time of her daughter's disappearance. The DFS got involved with the family after Everlyse's brother tested positive for drugs at birth. In December 2007, Olivas and Ernesto surrendered their parental rights to Everlyse's siblings and allowed them to be adopted by their foster family, with whom they were placed after Everlyse went missing.

The children's biological parents stated their sons had bonded with the foster family and they thought the children would be better off there. Everlyse's parents have not surrendered their rights to her, however.

Everlyse remains missing and the circumstances surrounding her disappearance are unclear. Her foster parents remain the focus of the investigation, but are not being called suspects in her case.

Updated 12 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 15, 2026; details of disappearance updated.