Ezra Lok Lui

Ezra, circa 1999; Age-progression to age 16 (circa 2013)

  • Missing Since 11/13/1999
  • Missing From Irvine, California
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 08/16/1997 (28)
  • Age 2 years old
  • Height and Weight 1'6, 32 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Ezra is missing an upper front tooth. He is of Chinese and Japanese descent. He may use the name Yuya Kawamura.

Details of Disappearance

Ezra's father, Samuel Lui, had sole custody of him at the time of his disappearance, because his mother, Terumi Kakiuchi, was arrested for spousal abuse in June 1999. Ezra and Samuel lived in Irvine, California.

On November 13, 1999, Samuel allowed Kakiuchi to have an overnight visit with Ezra. She never returned him; she fled instead, taking Ezra to Japan. Photographs and vital statistics for Kakiuchi are unavailable. She may also use the name Satori Kawamura.

Samuel petitioned the Japanese authorities to recognize his custodial rights. The family court in Japan did acknowledge his rights, but they only permitted him to see Ezra for three hours a year.

Samuel hasn't had contact with his son since February 2004, although he claims he continued to pay child support to Kakiuchi. Ezra is believed to be living with his mother in Osaka, Japan.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles District Attorney's Office 213-974-3931

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 3, 2013; age-progression updated.