Eztli Atl Cortez Trujillo

Cortez Trujillo, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 04/23/2020
  • Missing From North Ogden, Utah
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 09/05/1998 (26)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'0, 150 - 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green, yellow and red reggae-style hooded sweatshirt, a white henley type shirt, black pajama pants and a green, yellow and red beanie hat.
  • Medical Conditions Cortez Trujillo has mental health issues.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver Volkswagen (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Although Cortez Trujillo was born male, they identify as a gender-fluid person and use "they" and "she" pronouns. They had a full beard at the time of their disappearance, and their hair was styled in a buzz cut. They are of Mexican descent and have dual citizenship in Mexico and the US.

Details of Disappearance

Cortez Trujillo was last seen in North Ogden, Utah on April 23, 2020. They were in a minor car accident on the North Ogden Divide Road and were last seen at 1:00 p.m., standing by the side of the road, by a GrubHub delivery driver who offered them a ride.

Cortez Trujillo accepted the offer, but the driver had to drop off an order first. When the driver finished the GrubHub delivery and came back to the site of the accident, Cortez Trujillo was gone and their silver Volkswagen was left abandoned.

Although it's not uncharacteristic of Cortez Trujillo to take drives to clear their head, their unexplained absence is unusual, as is their having left their car. Their loved ones believe they may be in danger. Their cellular phone pinged in the Kirkland, New Mexico area after their disappearance. Their case remains unsolved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 9, 2021; casefile added.