Fabian Del Rosario
Del Rosario, circa 1987
- Missing Since 08/28/1987
- Missing From Boulder, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 07/06/1967 (58)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 165 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Brown 1979 Datsun 280ZX (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Del Rosario was last seen in the vicinity of 30th Street and Colorado in Boulder, Colorado at 7:00 p.m. on August 28, 1987. He was driving a brown 1979 Datsun 280ZX at the time.
He dropped a friend off and was supposed to pick up his girlfriend when she got off work at 7:30 p.m. He never arrived at her workplace and has never been heard from again.
Del Rosario's car was found abandoned in the parking lot of the now-defunct Crossroads Mall near 30th Street and Walnut Avenue on August 31. There was a substantial amount of blood in the passenger compartment.
Del Rosario is originally from Miami, Florida, and his sister still lives there. He was attending the University of Colorado at the time of his disappearance. Authorities stated their investigation revealed he was possibly involved in drug distribution, moving cocaine from Miami to Colorado, but it's unclear whether drugs were a factor in his case.
Foul play is suspected in his disappearance, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Boulder Police Department 303-441-3330
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 30, 2015; details of disappearance updated.