Farren Wade Stanberry
Stanberry, circa 1980
- Missing Since 05/01/1980
- Missing From San Francisco, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/26/1961 (61)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 165 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Stanberry has an appendectomy scar on his abdomen.
Details of Disappearance
Stanberry's family resides in John Day, Oregon. On his eighteenth birthday on August 26, 1979, he told his loved ones he wanted to see the world. He began traveling around the country, calling home at least once a month to assure his family he was safe.
Stanberry's family last heard from him in May or June 1980, when he called them from San Francisco, California. He stated he was staying at the International Hotel with some other young men, and that he had lost his job and was short of money. Stanberry asked his mother for some money, but she refused to send him any. That same day, he called his grandmother and told her he loved her. His grandmother stated nothing seemed to be amiss during the conversation.
Stanberry never contacted his loved ones again. After several weeks, they got in touch with the hotel and discovered he had left abruptly, leaving his possessions behind and owing rent. His family stated this was uncharacteristic of Stanberry's behavior.
They believe he is deceased, but the circumstances surrounding his disappearance are unclear. Oregon police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- John Day, Oregon Police Department 541-575-0030
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 3, 2006; details of disappearance updated.