Faun Moulton Moon

Moon, circa 1969

  • Missing Since 03/01/1969
  • Missing From Eugene, Oregon
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 50 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue cotton nightgown and robe, a knee-length bright turquoise wool coat with a black fur collar, and brown loafers or black shoes. Carrying a small beige Samsonite suitcase and a small brown purse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Sandy brown hair, hazel eyes. Moon's eyebrows are very thin, and she has a mole under her left eyebrow. She's supposed to wear eyeglasses, but left them behind. She usually does not wear makeup.

Details of Disappearance

Moon was last seen in Eugene, Oregon on March 1, 1969. She put her financial affairs in order, wrote goodbye letters to her daughters and walked away from home, never to be seen or heard from again. She was distraught over a recent divorce at the time of her disappearance. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Lane County Sheriff's Office 541-682-4115

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 9, 2026; distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.