Fauna Roseanna Frey
Frey, circa 2020; Shoe similar to what Frey was wearing; 2000 Jeep Grand Cherokee
- Missing Since 07/05/2020
- Missing From Rogue River, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 45 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 135 - 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink or purple lightweight zip-up jacket, a White or light-colored shirt, black cotton capri leggings, a sports bra, underwear, White Champion ankle socks and black, gray, pink and White sneakers. A photo of a similar sneaker is posted with this case summary.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 2000 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo with two or three parking stickers on the windshield and the Oregon license plate number 339EYB (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Frey's ears are pierced. She has a tattoo on her back, possibly of a butterfly. She wears eyeglasses, but only while driving at night.
Details of Disappearance
Frey was last seen at the Umpqua Bank in Rogue River, Oregon on June 29, 2020. She had decided to take a trip as a way to cope with her brother's unexpected death a few weeks earlier, and mentioned to her father that she'd picked up a hitchhiker. She last had contact with her family on July 1. She may have been camping near Brookings, Oregon or in Josephine County, Oregon.
In the days prior to her disappearance, Frey used her credit card twice to purchase camping equipment and personal items. She also used her credit card to reserve a room at the Weasku Inn in Grants Pass, Oregon, but she never showed up to claim her reservation. After she booked the room, her credit card was never used again. She was reported missing on July 5.
Her vehicle, a blue 2000 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo with two or three parking stickers on the windshield and the Oregon license plate number 339EYB, disappeared with her. A photo of it is posted with this case summary.
On September 23, almost three months later, the car was found on a dead-end spur off Reuben Mountain Road, a mining road about six miles past the Grave Creek Boat Landing in Josephine County. It was locked and some of her belongings, including food she'd purchased, were inside it. It appeared to have been parked there for a month or longer.
An extensive search turned up no indication of Frey's whereabouts. Police have questioned the hitchhiker she picked up and the person isn't a suspect in her case. Frey left her laptop and cellular phone behind, but her father stated she often didn't use her phone and would use a burner phone to keep in touch with people.
Since Frey was last seen, her bank account has not been accessed. Authorities have found no evidence of foul play in her disappearance, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Josephine County Sheriff's Office 541-474-5123
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 26, 2021; casefile added.