Fay Elain Johnson

Johnson, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 03/07/2012
  • Missing From Bethel, Maine
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 62 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 140 - 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A medical alert bracelet that says "Pacemaker."
  • Medical Conditions Johnson has several serious medical conditions, including bipolar disorder, and she is in need of medications which she doesn't have with her. She also wears a pacemaker.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Green 2004 Subaru Forester (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. White hair, blue eyes. Johnson has a surgical scar on her left knee. Most of her teeth are missing, but she does not have dentures.

Details of Disappearance

Johnson was last seen in Bethel, Maine on March 7, 2012. She was in the process of moving from a residence on Bates Street in Lewiston, Maine to an apartment on Vernon Street in Bethel at the time of her disappearance. She has never been heard from again.

Her vehicle, a green 2004 Subaru Forester, was wrecked before her disappearance and undriveable, but she apparently took the car's vanity license plate, which reads reading "SASSYFJ." She relied on friends to drive her places, since her car was not working.

Johnson apparently left her therapy dog, Sassy, behind at the Bethel residence, which is uncharacteristic of her. Five days later, her landlord contacted an animal control officer, who removed Sassy from the home. It was only then that Johnson's disappearance was reported to the police.

Her cellular phone has been turned off and there's no money left in her bank account. There were possible sightings of her in the local area after her disappearance; witnesses said she was acting confused.

Although foul play is not suspected in Johnson's case, because of her medical conditions, she is considered to be in danger. It's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning, and she left behind her purse, identification and cellular phone.

Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Oxford County Sheriff's Office 207-743-9554

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 3, 2022; details of disappearance updated.